In re the Marriage of
[…] At the
hearing on James’s motion, the commissioner explained:
The bigger the differential in income, the less likely you are to get a
residential credit, and the reason for that is because the household
that has 50 percent of the time with the lower income is at an
economic disadvantage in maintaining the life that these kids
have.
2 The record on appeal does not include the final dissolution and child support orders
entered in 2011, but James does not dispute that he agreed to an amount of child support that did
not deviate from the standard calculation.
~ RCW26.19.075(1)(d) provides, in pertinent part:
The court may deviate from the standard calculation if the child spends a
significant amount of time with the parent who is obligated to make a support transfer
payment. The court may not deviate on that basis if the deviation will result in insufficient
funds in the household receiving the support to meet the basic needs of the child or if the
child is receiving temporary assistance for needy families. . .
2
No. 79424-8-113
The commissioner denied Wendy’s fee request, but cautioned James that she
would “absolutely” award fees if he filed another motion raising the same
argument.
In 2017, James filed a petition to modify the parenting plan. This time, he