In re the Marriage of
[…] ii
No. 79424-8-1/12
in calculating the father’s child support obligation based on his projected future
income in Seattle, rather than his prior earnings, because to do otherwise would
“unfairly penalize” him for moving. kJ. In those circumstances, we deemed the
father’s slightly higher income from a previous position to be irrelevant. Payne is
distinguishable because, unlike the case here, the change in income was not
associated with probable voluntary reduced work hours, but a change in location
and employer due to the other parent’s relocation. ~ RCW 26.09.170(5)(b)
(“An obligor’s voluntary unemployment or voluntary underemployment, by itself,
is not a substantial change of circumstances.”)
James also cites Schumacher for the position that full-time employment
need not always amount to 40 hours per week. But unlike the father in that case,
James does not argue, here or below, that less than 40 hours should be