Horton v. Commissioner
[…] According to the majority:

The beginning and end of the inquiry should be whether the damages were paid on account of “personal injuries”. This inquiry is answered by determining the nature of the underlying claim. * * * [Majority op. p. 96.]

On the subject of determining the nature of the underlying claim, the majority opinion states as follows:

the Supreme Court [in United States v. Burke, 504 U.S. _, 112 S. Ct. 1867 (1992)] * * * focused on the nature of the underlying claim, rather than on the type of damages received. * * *
Relying on section 1.104-1(c), Income Tax Regs., the Supreme Court interpreted the words “damages received” as “an amount received * * * through prosecution of a legal suit or action based upon tort or tort type rights”. Id. at _, 112 S. Ct. at 1870. Therefore, if the taxpayer’s underlying claim was based upon a tort type personal injury and the damages in question were received through prosecution of that claim, they are excludable. [Majority op. p. 97; citations omitted.]