Washington State
[…] In re Estate of Larson, 103 Wn.2d 517, 521, 694 P.2d
1051 (1985). In performing his or her fiduciary duty, the PR must “utilize the skill, judgment, and
diligence which would be employed by the ordinarily cautious and prudent person in the
management of his own trust affairs.” Hesthagen v. Harby, 78 Wn.2d 934, 942, 481 P.2d 438
(1971). PRs “must refrain from self-dealing, administer the estate solely in the interest of the
beneficiaries, and uphold their duty of loyalty to the beneficiaries.” In re Estate of Jones, 152
Wn.2d 1, 21, 93 P.3d 147 (2004).
RCW 11.48.010 states, “It shall be the duty of every personal representative to settle the
estate, including the administration of any nonprobate assets within control of the personal
representative under RCW 11.18.200, in his or her hands as rapidly and as quickly as possible,
without sacrifice to the probate or nonprobate estate.”
18
No. 52049-4-II
The trial court’s finding of good faith supports the trial court’s conclusion that Jeannie did
not breach her fiduciary duties in administering the creditor claim because as a fiduciary, she must