Washington State
[…] 9
Teresa also argues that the trial court erred in ruling “that Teresa did not have a right to bring
claims against [Junior] and Jeannie on the estate’s behalf.” Br. of App. at 39. Because there is no
citation to the record and no argument, we do not address this issue. DeHeer v. Seattle Post-
Intelligencer, 60 Wn.2d 122, 126, 372 P.2d 193 (1962); Cowiche Canyon, 118 Wn.2d at 809.
22
No. 52049-4-II
Under the TEDRA attorney fees award provisions, the trial court has discretion to award
fees and other costs to any party in an estate dispute proceeding governed by Title 11 RCW. RCW
11.96A.150. The court may award any amount it “determines to be equitable.” RCW 11.96A.150
(1). “In exercising its discretion under this section, the court may consider any and all factors that
it deems to be relevant and appropriate, which factors may but need not include whether the
litigation benefits the estate or trust involved.” RCW 11.96A.150.
Here, Teresa’s argument against attorney fees rests on the assumption that Jeannie
breached her fiduciary duties and that Junior committed fraud. However, as shown above, the trial
court did not err in its findings of fact or conclusions of law.