COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Hicks v. Commonwealth, 60 Va. App. 237, 244-45 (2012) (quoting Midkiff v. Commonwealth,
280 Va. 216, 219 (2010)). “Under this deferential standard, a ‘trial judge’s ruling will not be
reversed simply because an appellate court disagrees;’ only in those cases where ‘reasonable
jurists could not differ’ has an abuse of discretion occurred.” Campos v. Commonwealth, 67
Va. App. 690, 702 (2017) (quoting Thomas v. Commonwealth, 44 Va. App. 741, 753, adopted
upon reh’g en banc, 45 Va. App. 811 (2005)).
Code § 18.2-308.2(A) provides, in pertinent part:
It shall be unlawful for (i) any person who has been convicted of a
felony . . . whether such conviction or adjudication occurred under
the laws of the Commonwealth, or any other state, the District of
Columbia, the United States or any territory thereof, to knowingly
and intentionally possess or transport any firearm . . . . Any person
who violates this section shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.
- 11 -
However, any person who violates this section by knowingly and
intentionally possessing or transporting any firearm and who was
previously convicted of a violent felony as defined in [Code]
§ 17.1-805 shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of
imprisonment of five years.
Pursuant to this statute, the Commonwealth bears the burden of proving both the fact and
type of the accused’s qualifying prior conviction beyond a reasonable doubt. See Boone v.
Commonwealth, 285 Va. 597, 601 (2013) (“[T]he phrase ‘previously convicted of a violent
felony’ in Code § 18.2-308.2(A) . . . sets forth an additional element the Commonwealth is
required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt to obtain an enhanced sentence.”).
However, appellant contends that despite the fact that the Commonwealth had the burden