Lori V. Battistoni (Law Office of Lori V. Battistoni PLLC, on
[…] limit[s] contact . . . between the child and his parent” must be reviewed “within 150 days.”);
Code § 16.1-281(F) (requiring review of a foster care plan every four or twelve months
depending on the provision under which the order is entered).
Because of these unique circumstances, the General Assembly has, in some cases,
departed from the general rule. In some statutes, the General Assembly has included provisions
determining that an order that is not “final” under the general rule, is considered final for
purposes of appeal. See, e.g., Code § 16.1-278.2(D) (“A dispositional order entered pursuant to
this section is a final order from which an appeal may be taken in accordance with § 16.1-296.”).
The General Assembly has not included such a provision in the CHINS statute. Thus, the
September 20, 2018 order is a final order only if it complies with the general rule.
We conclude that the September 20, 2018 order was a final order for purposes of
appealing the CHINS case.