Pascarella v. Mesa Police
[…] MESA POLICE, et al. Decision of the Court expect[ed] police officers to do.” The Board affirmed its denial of Pascarella’s application. ¶10 On review, the superior court reversed the Board’s decision, finding it was “not supported by substantial evidence, was contrary to law, and constituted an abuse of discretion” and remanded for the Board to appoint an independent medical examiner (IME). See Procedures, at ¶ 12(F) (“Board action on a disability benefit application shall be based on medical evidence by the independent medical examiner appointed by the Board.”); see also A.R.S. § 38-859 (“A finding of accidental, ordinary, temporary, or catastrophic disability shall be based on medical evidence by a designated physician or a physician working in a clinic that is appointed by the local board . . . that established the disability.”). The Board timely appealed, and we have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 12-120.21(A)(1), 12-913,4 and 38- 847(D)(3), (J). DISCUSSION ¶11 The Board argues the superior court erred in reversing its denial of Pascarella’s application.