PASCARELLA v. MESA POLICE, et al.
[…] further exploration through an IME would not be futile; rather, the IME will
likely provide valuable, objective information regarding the merits and
substance of Pascarella’s claims that will assist the Board in determining
whether his application should be granted. Accordingly, Hosea does not
compel reversal.
CONCLUSION
¶17 The superior court’s order reversing the Board’s denial of
Pascarella’s application for an accidental disability pension and remanding
for appointment of an IME is affirmed.
¶18 Pascarella requests an award of attorneys’ fees incurred on
appeal pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-348(A)(2) (authorizing an award of fees to a
party who “prevails by an adjudication on the merits in . . . [a] court
proceeding to review a state agency decision”). Because our decision does
not finally determine Pascarella’s claim for an accidental disability pension
on its merits, the request is premature and denied without prejudice. See
4501 Northpoint L.P. v. Maricopa Cty., 212 Ariz. 98, 101-02, ¶¶ 16-20 (2006).