Pascarella v. Mesa Police
[…] Accordingly, Hosea does not compel reversal. CONCLUSION ¶17 The superior court’s order reversing the Board’s denial of Pascarella’s application for an accidental disability pension and remanding for appointment of an IME is affirmed. ¶18 Pascarella requests an award of attorneys’ fees incurred on appeal pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-348(A)(2) (authorizing an award of fees to a party who “prevails by an adjudication on the merits in . . . [a] court proceeding to review a state agency decision”). Because our decision does not finally determine Pascarella’s claim for an accidental disability pension on its merits, the request is premature and denied without prejudice. See 4501 Northpoint L.P. v. Maricopa Cty., 212 Ariz. 98, 101-02, ¶¶ 16-20 (2006).