v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967) and Commonwealth v. Santiago, 978
[…] To do so,
the Commonwealth must prove that the defendant “[sold], secrete[d],
destroy[ed], convert[ed] to [her] own use or otherwise dispose[d] of the
property.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3932(b). Second, the Court explained that if there
is no direct evidence available, “the prosecution [can] show intent[] through
circumstantial evidence.” Lebron, 765 A.2d at 295. To do so, it must rely
on the presumptions set forth in Section 3932(c)(1) (explaining that a
____________________________________________
5 In 2008, following the Supreme Court’s decision in Lebron, the legislature
amended 18 Pa.C.S.A § 3932. The two versions, however, are substantively
similar. Indeed, the legislature simply added the following definition to
Section 3932(b)(2): “A written demand to return the property is delivered
when it is sent simultaneously by first[-]class mail, evidenced by a certificate
of mailing, and by registered or certified mail to the address provided by the
lessee.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3932(b)(2). Accordingly, our reliance on Lebron and
its interpretation of the alternate proofs of intent under the statute is proper,
notwithstanding the subsequent amendment of the statute.
-7-
J-S56029-19
presumption of intent arises when an individual signs an agreement with “a