v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967) and Commonwealth v. Santiago, 978
[…] circumstances. The Commonwealth may sustain its burden of
proving every element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt by
means of wholly circumstantial evidence. Moreover, in applying
the above test, the entire record must be evaluated and all
evidence actually received must be considered. Finally, the trier
of fact while passing upon the credibility of witnesses and the
weight of the evidence produced, is free to believe all, part or none
of the evidence.
Commonwealth v. Lambert, 795 A.2d 1010, 1014–1015 (Pa. Super. 2002)
(citations omitted).
Section 3932 of the Crimes Code defines theft of leased property as
follows:
(a) Offense defined.—A person who obtains personal property
under an agreement for the lease or rental of the property is guilty
of theft if he intentionally deals with the property as his own.
(b) Definition.—As used in this section:
(1) A person “deals with the property as his own” if he sells,
secretes, destroys, converts to his own use or otherwise
disposes of the property.
(2) A “written demand to return the property is delivered”
when it is sent simultaneously by first[-]class mail,
evidenced by a certificate of mailing, and by registered or