Case: 18-50797 Document: 00515270848 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/14/2020
[…] Under § 6501(a), the IRS has three years from the filing of a partner’s
tax return to assess taxes against that partner. 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a). But when
the assessment is attributable to partnership items, the limitations period
“shall not expire” until three years after the partnership’s return was filed. Id.
§ 6229(a). Section 6229 also allows for that three-year period to be extended
under a variety of circumstances. See Rodgers, 843 F.3d at 185–86. For
example, the tax-matters partner may grant the IRS an extension, which binds
all partners. Id. at 186 (citing 26 U.S.C. § 6229(b)(1)). And if the partnership
fails to file a valid return, the limitations period never begins to run, meaning
“any tax attributable to a partnership item . . . arising in such year may be
assessed at any time.” Id. (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 6229(c)(3)).
8
Case: 18-50797 Document: 00515270848 Page: 9 Date Filed: 01/14/2020
No. 18-50797 c/w
No.18-50817
To be clear, § 6229 is not a separate statute of limitations. Instead, it
establishes “the minimum time period that, when necessary, extends, i.e.,