Estate of Smith v. Commissioner
[…] Petitioner’s 1992 income tax liability is then determined by subtracting the decrease in tax in prior years (1975 through 1980) from $8,338. We know that the decrease in tax from prior years exceeds $8,338. Therefore, we know that there will be no tax liability for 1992 even though petitioner has paid $8,338. It follows that petitioner has overpaid its tax liability for 1992 by at least $8,338.

Section 1341(b)(1) prescribes the method for dealing with the amount by which the decrease in tax for prior years exceeds the tax for 1992 as computed with no section 1341 deduction. It provides that “such excess shall be considered to be a payment of tax on the last day prescribed by law for the payment of tax for the taxable year [1992], and shall be refunded or credited in the same manner as if it were an overpayment for such taxable year.” Sec. 1341(b)(1). Respondent’s position is that section 1341(b)(1) places a limit on the amount of any overpayment to which petitioner is entitled.10 We disagree.