Estate of Smith v. Commissioner
[…] Neither party cites any case law to support its respective position. Nevertheless, the language of the statute indicates that its relief is focused on a “taxpayer” who reported an “item” in “gross income” for a “prior taxable year” where it is established after the close of that taxable year “that the taxpayer did not have an unrestricted right to such item”. Sec. 1341(a). The computation contained in section 1341(a)(5) directs the taxpayer to recompute the tax for the “prior taxable year (or years) which would result solely from the exclusion' of such item (or portion thereof) from gross income for such prior taxable year (or years).” From this, we believe it is clear that section 1341 relief is restricted to items of income previously received and reported by a taxpayer who must repay those same items in a subsequent year.

Kraft v. United States, 991 F.2d 292 (6th Cir. 1993), supports this analysis.