OPINION OF THE SPECIAL TRIAL JUDGE
[…] See Black’s Law Dictionary 1297 (6th ed. 1990); see also sec. 1.61-8(a), Income Tax Regs.
Under the CRP, the Secretary of Agriculture is authorized to enter into long-term contracts with owners or operators of farmlands to convert highly erodible croplands to soil-conserving uses. See 16 U.S.C. sec. 3831 (1994), added by the Food Security Act of 1985, Pub. L. 99-198, sec. 1231, 99 Stat. 1509, amended by the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990, Pub. L. 101-624, sec. 1932(2), 104 Stat. 3577. Title 16 U.S.C. section 3833 provides that in return for the contract entered into by an owner or operator of land, the Secretary of Agriculture will make “annual rental payments” in the amount necessary to compensate for “the conversion of highly erodible cropland normally devoted to the production of an agricultural commodity on a farm or ranch to a less intensive use”. 16 U.S.C. sec. 3833(2)(A).
Petitioners argue that the CRP payments they received were rent as the term is ordinarily defined.