Osteopathic Med. Oncology & Hematology, P.C. v. Commissioner
[…] Majority op. p. 385 (emphasis added). Apparently, since, in Abbott Labs., the Supreme Court found that at least some of the drugs in question were purchased by the hospitals for their own use (within the meaning of 15 U.S.C. sec. 13c), the majority concludes that those drugs were not purchased for resale (which, I assume, leads to the conclusion that doctors, like the hospitals, are not merchants). The majority mischaracterizes a provision of the Nonprofit Institutions Act, 15 U.S.C. sec. 13c (1994). That provision provides as follows: “Nothing in the * * * Robinson-Patman Antidiscrimi-nation Act, shall apply to purchases of their supplies for their own use by schools, colleges, universities, public libraries, churches, hospitals, and charitable institutions not operated for profit.” The provision does not establish a dichotomy between use and sale, as suggested by the majority.5 See, e.g., De Modena v. Kaiser Found. Health Plan, Inc., 743 F.2d 1388, 1393 (9th Cir. 1983) (referring to Abbott Labs. v.