Phillips v. Commissioner
[…] Regs., supra, are invalid and that the initiation of the criminal tax investigation of Mr. Hoyt resulted in the conversion of his partnership items in the Hoyt partnerships into nonpartnership items as a matter of law. Therefore, Mr. Hoyt’s TMP designation was terminated and any extensions he signed on behalf of the Hoyt partnerships were invalid.

Petitioners base their position on the interrelationship of section 6231(c), section 301.6231(c)-5T, Temporary Proced. & Admin. Regs., 52 Fed. Reg. 6793 (Mar. 5, 1987), and section 301.6231(a)(7)-l(l)(l)(iv), Proced. & Admin. Regs.

Our understanding of petitioners’ argument is as follows: (1) The Secretary may determine in situations enumerated in section 6231(c)(1) that “to treat items as partnership items will interfere with the effective and efficient enforcement of * * * [the internal revenue laws]”, sec. 6231(c)(2) (emphasis added); (2) once such a determination is made by the Secretary, such partner’s partnership items “shall be treated as nonpartnership items”, id.