Phillips v. Commissioner
[…] See Cramer v. Commissioner, 101 T.C. 225, 247 (1993), affd. 64 F.3d 1406 (9th Cir. 1995). Where possible, statutes should be interpreted in their ordinary everyday sense. See Crane v. Commissioner, 331 U.S. 1, 6 (1947). A statute is to be construed so that each of its provisions is given full effect and not to render parts of the statute inoperative or superfluous. See Duke v. University of Tex., 663 F.2d 522, 526 (5th Cir. 1981).

Accordingly, section 6231(c) should be read in its entirety, as part of a single statutory scheme, and not so as to render parts of the statute inoperative. Section 6231(c), in pertinent part, provides as follows:

SEC. 6231(c). Regulations With Respect to Certain Special Enforcement Areas.—
(1) Applicability of subsection. — This subsection applies in case of
(B) criminal investigations,
(E) other areas that the Secretary determines by regulation to present special enforcement considerations.
(2) Items may be treated as nonpartnership items. — To the extent that the Secretary determines and provides by regulations that to treat items as partnership items will interfere with the effective and efficient enforcement of this title in any case described in paragraph (1), such items shall be treated as non-partnership items for purposes of this sub-chapter.
(3) Special rules. — The Secretary may prescribe by regulation such special rules as the Secretary determines to be necessary to achieve the purposes of this subchapter in any case described in paragraph (1). [Emphasis added.]

From the plain language of the statute, it is clear that the Secretary has authority to promulgate regulations in order to “achieve the purposes of this subchapter” in cases involving section 6231(c), concerning, among other areas, criminal investigations.

Section 301.6231(c)-5T, Temporary Proced. & Admin.