Nielsen v. Commissioner
[…] to condemn Petitioner’s house and therewith pay her “market value” of the house as just compensation under state law, rather than negotiate compensation equal to the cost of a “comparable replacement dwelling” as was her federal entitlement, was ultra vires and the state condemnation action was thereby void ab inito [sic].

She then goes on to assert that tax-exempt replacement housing compensation should not be transformed into taxable compensation by reason of such an ultra vires action. In response, we observe that the Relocation Act, 42 U.S.C. sec. 4602(a), declares specifically that “The provisions of section 4651 of this title create no rights or liabilities and shall not affect the validity of any property acquisitions by purchase or condemnation.”

We therefore hold that the $65,000 received by petitioner is not a relocation assistance payment exempted from taxation by the Relocation Act but is just compensation taxable to the extent the amount paid exceeded her basis in the condemned property.

To reflect the foregoing,