Veteran Shredding, LLC v. United States
[…] Protestor argues:15 15 Protestor’s counsel made an identical argument as in the above-captioned bid protest regarding the Rule of Two in an earlier case he filed, Land Shark Shredding, LLC v. United States, Case No. 19-508C, also adjudicated by the undersigned. The quoted sections from protestor’s motion for judgment on the administrative record in the above-captioned 26 PL 109-461 as codified in 38 U.S.C. § 8127(d), states unequivocally, “a contracting officer of the Department shall award contracts on the basis of competition restricted to small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans if the contracting officer has a reasonable expectation that”: (1) two or more small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans will submit offers; and that (2) the award can be made at a fair and reasonable price that offers best value to the United States. 38 U.S.C. § 8127(d) (emphasis added).