Veteran Shredding, LLC v. United States
[…] In the complaint, protestor states multiple requests for relief:7 WHEREFORE, VS [Veteran Shredding, LLC] respectfully requests that this Court: A. Issue a declaratory judgment that the VA’s actions making the procurement analysis, decisions, and subsequent conclusions were arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law and regulation; B. Issue a declaratory judgement that PL 109-461, as codified in 38 U.S.C. § 8127(d), the FAR, and the Supreme Court’s decision in Kingdomware [Techs. Inc. v. United States, 136 S. Ct. 1969 (2016)], limits the officer’s analysis in determining that an SDVOSB’s offered price is or is not a “fair and reasonable price that offers best value to the United States” to a comparison of prices submitted by other SDVOSBs for the solicitation.