NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] artificial legal entity created by law to perform limited governmental functions,
cannot entertain malice, as a public corporation." O'Connor v. Harms, 111 N.J.
Super. 22, 26 (App. Div. 1970). Plaintiff argued before the judge that defendants
placed her in a false light by publishing her suspensions to the Civil Service
Commission, but she does not repeat this allegation in her merits brief. Nor is
there any explanation proffered as to how this demonstrates actual malice. Thus,
plaintiff's tort claim lacks sufficient merit to warrant discussion. R. 2:11-
3(e)(1)(E).
IV.
N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c) provides:
Any person who has been deprived of any substantive
due process or equal protection rights, privileges or
immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of the
United States, or any substantive rights, privileges or
immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of this
State, or whose exercise or enjoyment of those
A-5647-17T2
18
substantive rights, privileges or immunities has been
interfered with or attempted to be interfered with, by
threats, intimidation or coercion by a person acting
under color of law, may bring a civil action for damages
and for injunctive or other appropriate relief.
To establish a violation of the NJCRA, a plaintiff must prove that: (1) "the
Constitution or laws of this State" conferred a substantive right; (2) the
defendant deprived the plaintiff of this right; and (3) the defendant was " 'acting
under color of law'" when it did so. Tumpson v.