Carter v. Bryant
[…] arrest. The assistant solicitor even testified the arrest was good and the officers'
investigation solid. See Jackson, 366 S.C. at 666, 623 S.E.2d at 658 ("Probable
cause turns not on the individual's actual guilt or innocence, but on whether facts
within the officer's knowledge would lead a reasonable person to believe the
individual arrested was guilty of a crime."). Furthermore, as we have noted, the
PPPA is an affirmative defense that only grants a party immunity from prosecution,
not immunity from arrest. See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-450(A) (2015) ("A person
who uses deadly force as permitted by [the PPPA] is justified in using deadly force
and is immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for the use of deadly force
. . . ." (emphasis added)); see State v. Curry, 406 S.C. 364, 370, 752 S.E.2d 263,
265–66 (2013) (holding immunity provided by PPPA is immunity from
prosecution).

We therefore find the trial court erred in denying Bryant JNOV on Carter's malicious