providing service to low income and rural, high-cost areas.” Public Util. Comm’n v. Texas Tel.
[…] Public Util. Comm’n, 962
S.W.2d 207, 214 (Tex. App.—Austin 1998, pet. denied); see Malone v. Public Util. Comm’n,
No. 03-11-00815-CV, 2013 WL 4820454, at *4 (Tex. App.—Austin Aug. 28, 2013, no pet.)
(mem. op.) (“unlike the general APA rules governing agency modifications, the Commission
may substitute its judgment for that of the ALJ on questions of fact”). The Commission is not
“unchecked in its reevaluation of the evidence,” however, and must “state in writing the specific
reason and legal basis for any changes made.” Southwestern Pub. Serv. Co., 962 S.W.2d at 214;
see Tex. Gov’t Code § 2003.049(h) (if Commission modifies ALJ’s determinations, it must
“state in writing the specific reason and legal basis for its determination”).
A party to an administrative proceeding before the Commission is entitled to
judicial review “under the substantial evidence rule.” Tex. Util. Code § 15.001. In conducting a
substantial evidence review, a court may not substitute its judgment for that of the Commission