Dawson v. Dawson and Ward
[…] contact with Paternal Grandmother, and therefore ordered that the Child would have

at least two, three-hour visits with her per month, with any additional visitation as

agreed upon by the parties.

        (5)     On appeal, this Court reviews the Family Court’s factual and legal

determinations as well as its inferences and deductions.5 We will not disturb the

Family Court’s rulings on appeal if the court’s findings of fact are supported by the

record and its explanations, deductions, and inferences are the product of an orderly

and logical reasoning process.6 We review legal rulings de novo.7 If the Family

Court correctly applied the law, then our standard of review is abuse of discretion.8




4
   See 13 Del. C. § 722(a) (“The Court shall determine the legal custody and residential
arrangements for a child in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the best
interests of the child, the Court shall consider all relevant factors including . . . (3) The interaction
and interrelationship of the child with his or her parents, grandparents, siblings, persons cohabiting
in the relationship of husband and wife with a parent of the child, any other residents of the
household or persons who may significantly affect the child’s best interests; (4) The child’s
adjustment to his or her home, school and community . . . .”).
5
  Long v. Div. of Family Servs., 41 A.3d 367, 370 (Del. 2012).
6
  In re Heller, 669 A.2d 25, 29 (Del. 1995).
7
  Id.
8
  CASA v. Dep’t of Servs. for Children, Youth and Their Families, 834 A.2d 63, 66 (Del. 2003).