Jan 15 2020, 8:32 am
[…] substantial, and legitimate doubt’ as to his competence[.]” Medina v. Singletary,
59 F.3d 1095, 1106 (11th Cir. 1995) (quoting James, 957 F.2d at 1573).
[25] We note at this point that Barber essentially asked the post-conviction court,
and now this court, to determine whether or not he was competent in 1993
based on the testimony given at the post-conviction hearing. However, as
noted above, when there is a bona fide reason to believe a defendant is
incompetent, the procedures to be followed are outlined in Indiana Code
section 35-36-3-1, which requires the appointment of at least two medical
professionals to examine the defendant and testify at an evidentiary hearing. At
the evidentiary hearing, “other evidence relevant to whether the defendant has
the ability to understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of the
defendant’s defense may be introduced.” Ind. Code § 35-36-3-1(b). The post-
conviction hearing was not the required evidentiary hearing. Thus, the only
relief that could be granted here is to remand the issue to the trial court to
conduct the appropriate competency hearing if Barber’s evidence shows a “real,