United States v. Saffarinia
[…] E.g., United States v. Bowser, 318 F. Supp. 3d 154, 168 (D.D.C. 2018) (Sullivan, J.) (listing the § 1001(a)(1) elements); United States v. White Eagle, 721 F.3d 14 1108, 1116 (9th Cir. 2013) (same). Here, Mr. Saffarinia only challenges the first two elements. See Def.’s Mem., ECF No. 27-1 at 14-21. Before turning to those elements, the Court will address the parties’ disagreement as to the applicable statute of limitations. a. Count One Is Not Time-Barred Section 1001 is governed by the five-year statute of limitations. See 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a) (“[N]o person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found . . . within five years next after such offense shall have been committed.”). In this case, the grand jury returned the Indictment against Mr. Saffarinia on June 25, 2019. See generally Indictment, ECF No. 1 at 1. Typically, any criminal conduct before June 25, 2014 would fall outside of the applicable limitations period. See 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a).