United States v. Saffarinia
[…] Saffarinia.”). And Mr. Saffarinia argues that 48 C.F.R. § 3.101- 2 bars “government employees from soliciting or accepting anything of monetary value from anyone who has business before that employee’s agency, who conducts activities regulated by that agency, or whose interests may be substantially affected by that employee’s performance of his duties.” Id. at 15. 6 A fair reading of Section 3.101-2, which falls within the “Standards of Conduct” section, does not unambiguously impose a legal duty to 6 Section 3.101-2 provides that “[a]s a rule, no Government employee may solicit or accept, directly or indirectly, any gratuity, gift, favor, entertainment, loan, or anything of monetary value from anyone who (a) has or is seeking to obtain Government business with the employee’s agency, (b) conducts activities that are regulated by the employee’s agency, or (c) has interests that may be substantially affected by the performance or nonperformance of the employee’s official duties. Certain limited exceptions are authorized in agency regulations.” 48 C.F.R. § 3.101-2. 34 disclose. See 48 C.F.R. § 3.101-2; see also Safavian, 528 F.3d at 964 (holding that there is no legal duty to disclose where “the government failed to identify a legal disclosure duty except by reference to vague standards of conduct for government employees”).