in the Interest of J.R., a Minor Child
[…] After reviewing the record as a whole, we conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion in finding that J.R.’s best interest “will be served by appointing [the Department] as Permanent Managing Conservator for purposes of [Aunt] to complete the Fostering Connections Program.” We decide Father’s sole issue against him. In its appellate brief, the State notes that the trial court did not render a prospective order to take effect upon J.R.’s third birthday as required under family code section 153.254(d). See TEX. FAM. CODE § 153.254(d) (“The court shall render a prospective order to take effect on the child’s third birthday, which presumptively will be the standard possession order.”). We remand for the sole purpose of the trial court’s compliance with family code section 153.254(d). –11– CONCLUSION We affirm the trial court’s Order Appointing a Permanent Managing Conservator.