in the Interest of J.R., a Minor Child
[…] Id. The trial court is the sole judge of the credibility of the witnesses and the weight to be given their testimony. In re M.A.M., 346 S.W.3d 10, 14 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2011, pet. denied). APPLICABLE LAW The trial court made a finding of domestic violence against Father. “The court may not appoint joint managing conservators if credible evidence is presented of a history or pattern of past or present child neglect, or physical or sexual abuse by one parent directed against the other parent, a spouse, or a child . . . .” TEX. FAM. CODE § 153.004(b). “The court shall consider the commission of family violence or sexual abuse in determining whether to deny, restrict, or limit the possession of a child by a parent who is appointed as a possessory conservator.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 153.004(c). –6– Subject to family code section 153.004(b)’s prohibition, “unless the court finds that appointment of the parent or parents would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional