in the Interest of J.R., a Minor Child
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE § 153.254(a); see also Smith v. Payandeh, No. 01-18-00463-CV, 2019 WL 2528197, at *7 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] June 20, 2019, no pet.) (mem. op.) (discussing factors). Family code section 153.254(d) also provides that the trial court “shall render a prospective order to take effect on the child’s third birthday, which presumptively will be the standard possession order.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 153.254(d). –8– DISCUSSION Father argues there was no evidence to support placement with Aunt because there was no evidence presented about her home, her parenting abilities, or her plans for the child.