in the Interest of J.R., a Minor Child
[…] See In re K.L.W., 301 S.W.3d at 426 (listing “any physical or emotional danger to the child in the present or future” as a Holley factor). The State responds that the prompt and permanent placement of a child in a safe environment is presumed to be in the child’s best interest. TEX. FAM. CODE § 263.307(a). Section 263.307(b) lists factors that should be considered by the court and the Department in determining whether the child’s parents are willing and able to provide the child with a safe environment. 2 Family code section 263.307 provides a list of factors that “should be considered by the court and the department in determining whether the child’s parents are willing and able to provide the child with a safe environment.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.307(b). –10– Id. § 263.307(b)(1)–(13).