in the Interest of J.R., a Minor Child
[…] Id. at 469. A factfinder may infer the present fitness of the parent to be managing conservator from the parent’s recent, deliberate past misconduct. R.H., 2017 WL 875317, at *5. But evidence of past misconduct, standing alone, may not be sufficient to show present unfitness. Id. “It is a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of the parents of a child as joint managing conservators is in the best interest of the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 153.131(b). But “[a] finding of a history of family violence involving the parents of a child removes the presumption under this subsection.” Id. A child’s best interest is a trial court’s primary consideration in determining conservatorship, possession, and access. TEX. FAM. CODE § 153.002; In re V.L.K., 24 S.W.3d 338, 342 (Tex. 2000).