IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] doubts as to whether a genuine issue of material fact exists are resolved against the
moving party. Nicolaou, 195 A.3d at 891; Bailets, 123 A.3d at 304.
To ascertain a violation of uniformity, the burden is on the taxpayer to
produce evidence to show that the government engaged in conduct constitutionally
prohibited because it is well-settled law that acts of a governmental entity are
presumed constitutional. See Fisher Controls Co. v. Commonwealth, 381 A.2d
1253, 1256-57 (Pa. 1977); see also Petition of Tax Claim Bureau, 77 A.2d 403, 406
(Pa. 1951). Section 8855 of the Consolidated County Assessment Law grants a
taxing district “the right to appeal any assessment within its jurisdiction in the same
manner, subject to the same procedure and with like effect as if the appeal were taken
by a taxable person with respect to the assessment.” 53 Pa.C.S. § 8855. Section
8855 does not prohibit a taxing district, or a taxpayer, from appealing an assessment
and there are not restrictions as to the methodology employed by a school district,
or taxpayer, to determine whether to appeal. In re Springfield Sch. Dist., 101 A.3d
835, 847 (Pa.