Cromartie v. Billings
[…] When this Court reviews a circuit court’s decision to strike a plaintiff’s evidence, it accepts as true all evidence favorable to the plaintiff and all reasonable 7 inferences that may be drawn therefrom. Fox Rest Assocs., L.P. v. Little, 282 Va. 277, 283-84 (2011). Determining whether an officer is entitled to immunity is a question of law this Court reviews de novo. City of Chesapeake v. Cunningham, 268 Va. 624, 633 (2004). B. Sovereign Immunity Cromartie challenges the circuit court’s decision to grant Billings’ motion to strike her Code § 19.2-59 claim for unlawful search against Billings based on sovereign immunity. Code § 19.2-59 prohibits warrantless searches of any place, thing, or person and provides that any officer performing such a search shall be “liable to any person aggrieved thereby in both compensatory and punitive damages.” The statute creates a cause of action against law enforcement officers and other government agents. Buonocore v. Chesapeake & Potomac Tel. Co., 254 Va. 469, 473 (1997). “Sovereign immunity . . . applies to actions brought under section 19.2-59,” as the federal district court has held.