[Cite as MidFirst Bank v. Spencer, 2020-Ohio-106.]
[…] “An action in foreclosure is equitable in nature and may be heard by
the court. Neither party may assert a right to a jury trial in an equitable action.”
Natl. City Bank v. Abdalla, 131 Ohio App.3d 204, 210, 722 N.E.2d 130 (7th
Dist.1999), citing City Loan & Savs. Co. v. Howard, 16 Ohio App.3d 185, 186, 475
N.E.2d 154 (1984). Further, although the Spencers raise a counterclaim, this does
not change the overall nature of the action so as to require a jury trial. Id., citing
Huntington Natl. Bank v. Heritage Invest. Group, 12 Ohio App.3d 113, 114, 467
N.E.2d 564 (9th Dist.1983).
Further, R.C. 2311.04 provides that issues of fact arising in actions for
recovery of money only, or specific real or personal property, shall be tried by a jury,
but “all other issues of fact shall be tried by the court, subject to its power to order
any issue to be tried by a jury.” Thus, courts are empowered with discretion to
impanel a jury. We therefore review the trial court’s decision to hold a bench trial
for abuse of discretion. Sabatino v. Capello, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 54943, 1989
Ohio App. LEXIS 193, 3 (Jan. 19, 1989). The Spencers argue that their