A IN CLERK* OFFICE
[…] occupation tax upon virtually all business activities carried on within the state," Time Oil
Co. V. State, 19 Wn.2d 143, 146,483 P.2d 628 (1971), and "leave[s] practically no
business and commerce free of... tax." Budget Rent-A-Car ofWash.-Or., Inc. v. Dep t
ofRevenue, 81 Wn.2d 171, 175, 500 P.2d 764(1972). Businesses cannot impose B&O
taxes on their customers. Nelson v. Appleway Chevrolet, Inc., 160 Wn.2d 173, 180-83,
157 P.3d 847(2007). Instead, the tax is levied directly on businesses and against the
value of products, gross proceeds of sales, or gross income of a business. RCW
82.04.220(1). RCW 82.04.4284(1) states,"In computing tax there may be deducted from
16
No. 96383-5
the measure ofthe tax bad debts, as that term is used in 26 U.S.C. Sec. 166,... on which
tax was previously paid." For B&O taxes on retail sales, the tax applies at the rate of
0.471 percent of"the gross proceeds of sales of the business." RCW 82.04.250(1). A
party may deduct "from the measure oftax bad debts, as that term is used in 26 U.S.C.
Sec. 166,. .. on which tax was previously paid."