A IN CLERK* OFFICE
[…] RCW 82.04.4284 (B&O tax) for bad debt purposes. See Pet. for Review at 1 n.3
(referring to RCW 82.08.037 and RCW 82.04.4284 collectively as the "Bad Debt
Statutes"). For the same reasons that I would hold Lowe's does not qualify for a sales
tax deduction, I would hold that Lowe's does not qualify for a B&O tax deduction.
"Upon every person engaging within this state in the business of making sales
at retail . . . the amount of tax with respect to such business is equal to the gross
proceeds of sales of the business, multiplied by the rate of 0.471 percent." RCW
82.04.250(1). RCW 82.04.4284(1) further indicates that "[i]n computing [the B&O] tax
there may be deducted from the measure of tax bad debts, as that term is used in 26
U.S.C. Sec. 166,... on which tax was previously paid."
Lowe's is not entitled to a bad debt deduction for B&O tax because, similar to its
"sales tax" payments, Lowe's did not incur bad debt. It paid B&O taxes on sale
proceeds it received. DOR's Suppl. Br. at 19. As with sales taxes, the banks—not