YESSICA R., EFRAIN R. v. DCS, et al.
[…] alternative and did not make significant progress. She
enrolled in the counseling program but was deemed resistant
and not amenable to the changes that were suggested. She
did not complete this service so a second referral was put in
but mother refused to engage when given this second chance.
These findings are supported by the record and support the court’s
conclusion that severance was warranted under A.R.S. § 8-533(8)(a).
Although Mother did make some progress toward reunification, her
actions were not the “appreciable, good faith efforts” contemplated by
A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(8)(a). See JS-501568, 177 Ariz. at 576. We therefore find no
error.5
II. DCS Proved the Statutory Grounds for Severance of Father’s
Parental Rights by Clear and Convincing Evidence.
¶23 A parent’s rights may be terminated if “the parent is deprived
of civil liberties due to the conviction of a felony . . . if the sentence of that
parent is of such length that the child will be deprived of a normal home
for a period of years.” A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(4). Whether this ground is proved
5 Because clear and convincing evidence supports the termination
order under A.R.S. § 8-533(8)(a), we need not, and do not, consider whether
the other grounds on which the juvenile court ruled are supported by the
record.