VANGILDER, et al. v. PINAL COUNTY, et al.
[…] 243 (1952) (citing Alvord v. State Tax Comm’n, 69 Ariz. 287, 292 (1950)), but
such efforts are not required here. When considered as a whole, Prop 417
can only be reasonably read to have proposed a transportation excise tax
across all TPT classifications, in accordance with A.R.S. § 42-6106(B).
C. The Tiered-Rate Structure for Retail Sales is a Permissible
“Modified Rate” Within the Meaning of A.R.S. § 42-6106(C).
¶23 Vangilder and ADOR argue the Prop 417 tax’s tiered-rate
structure for retail sales is not a permissible “variable or modified rate”
within the meaning of A.R.S. § 42-6106(C). That section directs ADOR to
“collect the tax at a variable rate if the variable rate is specified in the ballot
proposition [and] at a modified rate if approved by a majority of the
qualified electors voting.” Id.
¶24 Vangilder contends that a modified rate is one that changes
an existing rate, but he cites no authority supporting this contention.
Because the term “modified rate” appears nowhere else in Arizona’s tax
code, we will apply the “natural, obvious, and ordinary meaning as