HSBC Bank USA N.A. v Rothbeind |
[…] Plaintiff opposed the motion and, in November 2017, moved for a default judgment and an order of reference. Supreme Court, among other things, granted plaintiff a default judgment and issued an order of reference, prompting this appeal by defendant.
Pursuant to CPLR 3215 (c), where a "plaintiff fails to take proceedings for the entry of judgment within one year after the default, the court shall not enter judgment but shall dismiss the complaint as abandoned, without costs, upon its own initiative or on motion, unless sufficient cause is shown why the complaint should not be dismissed." To avoid dismissal under CPLR 3215 (c), a plaintiff must demonstrate that it had a reasonable excuse for the delay in taking proceedings for entry of a default judgment and that the cause of action has merit (see Checksfield v Berg, 148 AD3d 1376, 1376-1377 [2017], appeal dismissed and lv denied