United States Court of Appeals
[…] time to be set.” AR 677.
Three days later, the Denver immigration court mailed Mr. Nava-Hernandez a
notice explaining that his case had been scheduled for a hearing on January 20, 2009, at
1:00 P.M. Over the subsequent decade, the immigration court mailed Mr. Nava-
Hernandez many similar notices, each of which specified a time and date for the relevant
proceeding. Finally, on January 31, 2018, the immigration court held a merits hearing to
adjudicate Mr. Nava-Hernandez’s removal.
Mr. Nava-Hernandez conceded the charge in the NTA and moved for cancellation
of removal under 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(1).1 Specifically, he argued that removal would
1
Section 1229b(b)(1) provides that:
The Attorney General may cancel removal of, and adjust to the status of an alien lawfully
admitted for permanent residence, an alien who is inadmissible or deportable from the
United States if the alien—
2
result in exceptional and extremely unusual hardship to his seventeen-year old daughter.
Mr. Nava-Hernandez presented evidence—based on visits with therapists in 2011 and
2016—that his daughter suffers from depression or an anxiety disorder as a result of her
father’s long-pending removal from the United States. He also presented evidence that
she suffers from chronic asthma. Mr. Nava-Hernandez further argued that he would not
be able to support his family from Mexico.
The immigration judge found Mr. Nava-Hernandez credible and a person of good
moral character, but nevertheless denied his application for cancellation of removal
because Mr. Nava-Hernandez failed to establish that his daughter would suffer
exceptional and extremely unusual hardship. In a written decision, the immigration judge