IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] enrollment. On this view, whether a summer session is an
“academic term” depends on its particular characteristics.
Finding “academic year” and “academic term” to be
ambiguous on their own, we broaden our lens to examine these
words in the context of other parts of section 1253.3. (See Robert
L. v. Superior Court (2003) 30 Cal.4th 894, 903 [“ ‘Statutory
language should not be interpreted in isolation, but must be
construed in the context of the entire statute of which it is a part,
in order to achieve harmony among the parts.’ ”].) As noted,
section 1253.3(b) says that public school employees “in an
instructional, research, or principal administrative capacity”
may not receive unemployment benefits for “any week which
begins during the period between two successive academic years
or terms or, when an agreement provides instead for a similar
period between two regular but not successive terms, during that
period” if the employee works for the district during the first of
the academic years or terms and has a reasonable assurance of
work in the second academic year or term. (Italics added.) The
italicized phrase offers a clue to the meaning of “academic term.”
12
UNITED EDUCATORS OF SAN FRANCISCO v.