IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] is a matter where “public interest requires that relitigation not
be foreclosed.” (City of Sacramento, at p. 64.)
IV.
We turn now to section 1253.3. “ ‘ “[O]ur fundamental
task is ‘to ascertain the intent of the lawmakers so as to
effectuate the purpose of the statute.’ ” ’ [Citation.] As always,
we start with the language of the statute, ‘giv[ing] the words
their usual and ordinary meaning [citation], while construing
them in light of the statute as a whole and the statute’s purpose
[citation].’ [Citation.]” (Apple Inc. v. Superior Court (2013) 56
Cal.4th 128, 135.)
A.
Section 1253.3(b) says that public school employees “in an
instructional, research, or principal administrative capacity”
may not receive unemployment benefits for “any week which
begins during the period between two successive academic years
or terms or, when an agreement provides instead for a similar
period between two regular but not successive terms, during
that period, . . . if the individual performs services in the first of
the academic years or terms and if there is a contract or a
reasonable assurance that the individual will perform services
9
UNITED EDUCATORS OF SAN FRANCISCO v. CALIFORNIA
UNEMPLOYMENT INS. APPEALS BD.
Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
for any educational institution in the second of the academic
years or terms.” For public school employees “in any other
capacity,” section 1253.3(c) precludes benefits for “any week
which commences during a period between two successive
academic years or terms if the individual performs the service
in the first of the academic years or terms and there is a
reasonable assurance that the individual will perform the
service in the second of the academic years or terms.” The
question here is whether SFUSD’s summer session falls within
one of section 1253.3(b)’s ineligibility “period[s]” or whether the
session is itself an “academic term.”
Neither section 1253.3 nor any other Unemployment
Insurance Code provision defines an “academic year[] or term[]”