United Educators of S.F. etc. v. Cal. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd.
[…] On this view, whether a summer session is an “academic term” depends on its particular characteristics. Finding “academic year” and “academic term” to be ambiguous on their own, we broaden our lens to examine these words in the context of other parts of section 1253.3. (See Robert L. v. Superior Court (2003) 30 Cal.4th 894, 903 [“ ‘Statutory language should not be interpreted in isolation, but must be construed in the context of the entire statute of which it is a part, in order to achieve harmony among the parts.’ ”].) As noted, section 1253.3(b) says that public school employees “in an instructional, research, or principal administrative capacity” may not receive unemployment benefits for “any week which begins during the period between two successive academic years or terms or, when an agreement provides instead for a similar period between two regular but not successive terms, during that period” if the employee works for the district during the first of the academic years or terms and has a reasonable assurance of work in the second academic year or term. (Italics added.) The italicized phrase offers a clue to the meaning of “academic term.” 12 UNITED EDUCATORS OF SAN FRANCISCO v.