United Educators of S.F. etc. v. Cal. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd.
[…] In particular, the statute does not address whether summer school, such as the District’s summer session, constitutes an “academic term,” a “period between two successive academic years,” or a “period between two successive academic . . . terms.” In construing these phrases, we begin by noting that an “academic year” is conventionally understood to refer to a nine- or ten-month school calendar, typically running from August or September to May or June, followed by a period of summer recess. (See, e.g., Ed. Code, § 45102, subd. (c) [referring to “the regular September–June academic year”]; id., subd. (d)(1) [referring to “the period between the end of the academic year in June to the beginning of the next academic year in September”].) On this view, section 1253.3 would appear to bar payment of unemployment benefits during any summer session because the session would necessarily occur during “the period between two successive academic years.” 10 UNITED EDUCATORS OF SAN FRANCISCO v.