United Educators of S.F. etc. v. Cal. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd.
[…] CALIFORNIA UNEMPLOYMENT INS. APPEALS BD. Opinion of the Court by Liu, J. codified in 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(6)(A)(i)), thereby “clarif[ying] that the denial provisions apply between two successive terms as well as between two successive academic years” (H.R.Rep. No. 95-82, 1st Sess., p. 12 (1977)). The Legislature responded to these changes in federal law by enacting and subsequently amending section 1253.3. (See Stats. 1971, ch. 1107, § 58, p. 2116, codified in § 1253.3, subd. (b); Stats. 1978, ch. 2, § 80, p. 42, codified in § 1253.3, subds. (b)–(c); see also Russ, supra, 125 Cal.App.3d at p. 844.) As amended in 1978, section 1253.3, subdivision (b) (section 1253.3.(b)) provides: “[W]ith respect to service in an instructional, research, or principal administrative capacity for an educational institution,” unemployment benefits “are not payable to any individual with respect to any week which begins during the period between two successive academic years or terms or, when an agreement provides instead for a similar period between two regular but not successive terms, during that period . . . if the individual performs services in the first of the academic years or terms and if there is a contract or a reasonable assurance that the individual will perform services for any educational institution in the second of the academic years or terms.” Section 1253.3, subdivision (c) (section 1253.3(c)) declares the same limitation on benefits for “service in any other capacity . . . for an educational institution.”