IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] or “the period between two successive academic years or terms.”
In particular, the statute does not address whether summer
school, such as the District’s summer session, constitutes an
“academic term,” a “period between two successive academic
years,” or a “period between two successive academic . . . terms.”
In construing these phrases, we begin by noting that an
“academic year” is conventionally understood to refer to a nine-
or ten-month school calendar, typically running from August or
September to May or June, followed by a period of summer
recess. (See, e.g., Ed. Code, § 45102, subd. (c) [referring to “the
regular September–June academic year”]; id., subd. (d)(1)
[referring to “the period between the end of the academic year
in June to the beginning of the next academic year in
September”].) On this view, section 1253.3 would appear to bar
payment of unemployment benefits during any summer session
because the session would necessarily occur during “the period
between two successive academic years.”
10
UNITED EDUCATORS OF SAN FRANCISCO v. CALIFORNIA
UNEMPLOYMENT INS. APPEALS BD.