United Educators of S.F. etc. v. Cal. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd.
[…] (City of Sacramento, at p. 64.) IV. We turn now to section 1253.3. “ ‘ “[O]ur fundamental task is ‘to ascertain the intent of the lawmakers so as to effectuate the purpose of the statute.’ ” ’ [Citation.] As always, we start with the language of the statute, ‘giv[ing] the words their usual and ordinary meaning [citation], while construing them in light of the statute as a whole and the statute’s purpose [citation].’ [Citation.]” (Apple Inc. v. Superior Court (2013) 56 Cal.4th 128, 135.) A. Section 1253.3(b) says that public school employees “in an instructional, research, or principal administrative capacity” may not receive unemployment benefits for “any week which begins during the period between two successive academic years or terms or, when an agreement provides instead for a similar period between two regular but not successive terms, during that period, . . . if the individual performs services in the first of the academic years or terms and if there is a contract or a reasonable assurance that the individual will perform services 9 UNITED EDUCATORS OF SAN FRANCISCO v. CALIFORNIA UNEMPLOYMENT INS. APPEALS BD. Opinion of the Court by Liu, J. for any educational institution in the second of the academic years or terms.” For public school employees “in any other capacity,” section 1253.3(c) precludes benefits for “any week which commences during a period between two successive academic years or terms if the individual performs the service in the first of the academic years or terms and there is a reasonable assurance that the individual will perform the service in the second of the academic years or terms.” The question here is whether SFUSD’s summer session falls within one of section 1253.3(b)’s ineligibility “period[s]” or whether the session is itself an “academic term.”