IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] 3
UNITED EDUCATORS OF SAN FRANCISCO v. CALIFORNIA
UNEMPLOYMENT INS. APPEALS BD.
Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
codified in 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(6)(A)(i)), thereby “clarif[ying]
that the denial provisions apply between two successive terms
as well as between two successive academic years” (H.R.Rep.
No. 95-82, 1st Sess., p. 12 (1977)).
The Legislature responded to these changes in federal law
by enacting and subsequently amending section 1253.3. (See
Stats. 1971, ch. 1107, § 58, p. 2116, codified in § 1253.3,
subd. (b); Stats. 1978, ch. 2, § 80, p. 42, codified in § 1253.3,
subds. (b)–(c); see also Russ, supra, 125 Cal.App.3d at p. 844.)
As amended in 1978, section 1253.3, subdivision (b) (section
1253.3.(b)) provides: “[W]ith respect to service in an
instructional, research, or principal administrative capacity for
an educational institution,” unemployment benefits “are not
payable to any individual with respect to any week which begins
during the period between two successive academic years or
terms or, when an agreement provides instead for a similar
period between two regular but not successive terms, during
that period . . . if the individual performs services in the first of
the academic years or terms and if there is a contract or a
reasonable assurance that the individual will perform services
for any educational institution in the second of the academic
years or terms.” Section 1253.3, subdivision (c) (section
1253.3(c)) declares the same limitation on benefits for “service
in any other capacity . . . for an educational institution.”
II.
This case arises from unemployment benefit claims filed
by 26 employees of the San Francisco United School District