v. Knobbe
[…] In support of his contention, Knobbe cites section 2-4-104, C.R.S. 2019, which states that statutory “[w]ords in the present tense include the future tense,” and Sifton v. Stewart Title Guaranty Co., 259 P.3d 542, 544 (Colo. App. 2011) (stating that division was unaware of any Colorado authority holding that present tense language applies to past events). ¶ 15 Section 18-3-302(3)(a) provides, “[s]econd degree kidnapping is a class 2 felony if . . . [t]he person kidnapped is a victim of a sexual offense pursuant to part 4 of this article.” Nothing in the statute indicates when the sexual offense must be committed in relation to the kidnapping. 6 ¶ 16 We do not resolve this timing conundrum because, as the Attorney General argues, the prosecution presented evidence at trial that Knobbe sexually assaulted the victim after he pulled