Additions to tax
[…] Discussion
Petitioner contends that she is entitled to a refund of her 1996 overpayment. Respondent disputes that contention. On the record before us, we reject petitioner’s position.
The Court has jurisdiction to determine the amount of an overpayment of tax for a taxable year, and the amount so determined by the Court shall, when the decision of the Court becomes final, be credited or refunded to the taxpayer. See sec. 6512(b)(1). Section 6512(b)(3) imposes a limit on the amount of any such credit or refund. As pertinent here, that section provides:
(3) Limit on amount of credit or refund. — No such credit or refund shall be allowed or made of any portion of the tax unless the Tax Court determines as part of its decision that such portion was paid—
(B) within the period which would be applicable under section 6511(b)(2), (c), or (d), if on the date of the mailing of the notice of deficiency a claim had been filed (whether or not filed) stating the grounds upon which the Tax Court finds that there is an overpayment * * *
The parties agree that section 6512(b)(3)(B) requires us to focus in the present case on section 6511(b)(2). The dispute here centers on whether section 6511(b)(2)(A) applies as petitioner contends or whether section 6511(b)(2)(B) applies as respondent contends.2 The Supreme Court of the United States (Supreme Court) resolved an identical dispute in Commissioner v. Lundy, 516 U.S. 235 (1996).
As framed by the Supreme Court, the issue presented to it in Commissioner v. Lundy, supra, was
which of these two look-back periods [the 3-year look-back period in section 6511(b)(2)(A) or the 2-year look-back period in section 6511(b)(2)(B)] to apply when the taxpayer fails to file a tax return when it is due, and the Commissioner mails the taxpayer a notice of deficiency before the taxpayer gets around to filing a late return, lid. at 243.]
The Supreme Court held that section 6512(b)(3)(B) requires that the 2-year look-back period in section 6511(b)(2)(B) be applied in such a situation. See id.
Shortly after the Supreme Court decided Commissioner v.