Background
[…] OPINION
Ruwe, Judge:This case is before the Court on the estate’s motion to restrain collection, abate assessment, and refund amounts collected by respondent. Section 7486 provides that “if the amount of the deficiency determined by the Tax Court is disallowed in whole or in part by the court of review, the amount so disallowed shall be credited or refunded to the taxpayer”. The sole issue for decision is whether the amount of the deficiency previously determined by this Court was disallowed in whole or in part by the court of review, within the meaning of section 7486,1 when the Court of Appeals reversed, vacated, and remanded.
Background