Background
[…] See 12 C.F.R. secs. 312.1(j), 312.5(c) (2000). Metrobank calculated the entrance fee from a different formula under which the fee equaled the “Bank Insurance Fund reserve ratio” (BIF reserve ratio) multiplied by the “entrance fee deposit base” received from Community. 12 C.F.R. secs. 312.1(g), 312.4(b) (2000). The BIF reserve ratio was the ratio of the net worth of the BIF to the value of the aggregate total domestic deposits held in all participants of the BIF. See 12 C.F.R. sec. 312.1(c) (2000). The entrance fee deposit base was “those deposits which the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation * * * [estimated] to have a high probability of remaining with * * * [Metrobank] for a reasonable period of time following the * * * [conversion transaction], in excess of those deposits that would have remained in the * * * [SAIF had Community] been resolved by means of an insured deposit transfer.” 12 C.F.R. sec. 312.1(g) (2000). Community generally would have been resolved by an insured deposit transfer if its deposit liabilities had been paid by the FDIC or Resolution Trust Corporation. See id.