R issued a notice of intent to levy, and Ps requested a hearing before an IRS Appeals officer (A) pursuant to
[…] You may send one to me or send me the necessary forms to subpoena the document along with the assessment officer's name and address for delivery of the subpoena. Upon receipt of that document I will have several questions to ask the assessment officer. I assume this can be done in the form of interrogatories. Please forward the procedures for the interrogatories and subsequent depositions of any witnesses that I may wish to call.4.
Sec. 6203 requires the Secretary to record the liability of the taxpayer and to furnish a copy of the record of assessment to the taxpayer on request.Sec. 301.6203-1↩ , Proced. & Admin. Regs., provides that an assessment officer shall make the assessment and sign the "summary record of assessment. The summary record, through supporting records, shall provide identification of the taxpayer, the character of the liability assessed, the taxable period, if applicable, and the amount of the assessment."5. See also
Merriweather v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo 2001-88 ;MacElvain v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo 2000-320 ;Howard v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo 2000-319 ;Van Fossen v.