removal. See Rueda v. Ashcroft, 380 F.3d 831, 831 (5th Cir.
[…] General’s discretionary decision regarding cancellation of
removal. See Rueda v. Ashcroft, 380 F.3d 831, 831 (5th Cir.
2004); 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b); 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(i). The
petition for review is dismissed.
Espinoza and Josue argue that the BIA engaged in
impermissible fact-finding in reaching its decision. They
vaguely state that the BIA should not have assumed the existence
of evidence to their detriment “such as a visa to Mexico or
Guatemala.”
The REAL ID Act authorizes courts to consider
“constitutional claims or questions of law” raised in a petition
for review. See § 1252(a)(2)(D). To the extent that the claim
raises a question of law, this court has jurisdiction to review
it. See id.
Pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(i), the BIA may “not
engage in de novo review of findings of fact determined by an
immigration judge.” Id. The record does not reflect, however,
that the BIA made factual findings different from those of the IJ
and Espinoza and Josue fail to clearly identify such facts.
Accordingly, the petition for review is denied.
DISMISSED IN PART FOR LACK OF JURISDICTION; DENIED IN PART.