TYE Adjustment
[…] Secondly, we do not agree with the conclusion of the Tenth Circuit Court of Appeals that FERC’s distinction between gathering and transmission lines necessarily establishes that FERC considers gathering systems as related to production.14 See Duke Energy Natural Gas Corp. v. Commissioner, 172 F.3d at 1262. In section 1(b) of the Natural Gas Act of 1938 (NGA), Pub. L. 688, 52 Stat. 821, currently codified at 15 U.S.C. sec. 717(b) (2000), it is provided that the NGA “shall apply to the transportation of natural gas in interstate commerce * * * but shall not apply to * * * the production or gathering of natural gas.” The quoted language indicates that Congress considered “gathering” to be separate and distinct from “production”. Indeed, had it considered “gathering” to be included within the term “production”, Congress would not have found it necessary to separately exclude both from Federal regulation.