Ewing v. Comm'r
[…] United States v. Carlo Bianchi & Co., supra at 715. Thus, regardless of the applicability of the APA in this case, the record rule seemingly would apply unless “abuse of discretion” means something different in tax law than it does elsewhere.

4. Administrative Procedure Act

Chapter 7 of the APA, 5 U.S.C. secs. 701-706 (2000), provides rules for judicial review of agency action. The relevant provision for our purposes is APA section 706(2), which lists various circumstances in which a reviewing court must set aside agency action. Two subparagraphs of APA section 706(2) are important here: subparagraph (A), requiring a reviewing court to reverse agency action that it finds is “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law”; and subparagraph (F), requiring a reviewing court to reverse agency action that it finds is “unwarranted by the facts to the extent that the facts are subject to trial de novo by the reviewing court.”5 The Supreme Court has confirmed the applicability of the record rule in cases where APA