Ewing v. Comm'r
[…] Id. at 284.

To the extent the Court was so concerned, such concern appears to have been unfounded. See S. Rept. 752, 79th Cong., 1st Sess. 28 (1945); H. Rept. 1980, 79th Cong., 2d Sess. 46 (1946) (stating that the requirement of review upon the whole record means simply “that courts may not look only to the case presented by one party, since other evidence may weaken or even indisputably destroy that case”).

In his concurring opinion, Judge Thornton supplements his reliance on the O’Dwyer case with statutory analysis. He implies that the import of APA sec. 704 (which provides in part that “agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court are subject to judicial review”) is that, where there is an existing “adequate remedy in court”, the APA is inapplicable.