Ewing v. Comm'r
[…] See H. Rept. 94-658 at 244, 245, 285, 288 (1975), 1976-3 C.B. (Vol. 2) 695, 936, 937, 977, 980; S. Rept. 94-938, at 266, 267, 588, 591 (1976), 1976-3 C.B. (Vol. 3) 49, 304, 305, 626, 629. The foregoing would seem to deflate the notion that Congress equates the word “determine” (and variations thereof) with de novo proceedings in the context of Tax Court review.

b. Use of the Word “Determination” Elsewhere

Congress’s use of the word “determination” in a similar, nontax context is also instructive. Section 636(b)(1) of the Federal Magistrates Act, 28 U.S.C. secs. 631-639 (2000), provides that, in the case of certain “dispositive” motions assigned to a magistrate, a district judge “shall make a de novo determination of those portions of the [magistrate’s] report” to which objection is made. In interpreting that provision, the Supreme Court stated:

It should be clear that on these dispositive motions, the statute calls for a de novo determination, not a de novo hearing.