Ewing v. Comm'r
[…] 2. Applicability of the APA to Deficiency Cases in This Court

We disagree with the majority’s premise that the judicial review provisions of the APA do not apply to ordinary deficiency cases in this Court. It is undoubtedly true that the record rule does not apply to such cases. That is not the consequence of an implied exemption from the APA; rather, it is the consequence of the application of APA section 706(2)(F), which, as discussed above, provides that a reviewing court shall set aside agency action that is “unwarranted by the facts to the extent that the facts are subject to trial de novo by the reviewing court.” Both the House report and the Senate report accompanying the APA point to “tax assessments”, which “may involve a trial of the facts in the Tax Court”, as an example of the type of agency action to which APA section 706(2)(F) applies.