(1) Whether respondent issued a valid notice of deficiency for petitioner’s 2003 taxable year;
[…] Commissioner, supra at 655. We hold, therefore, that the failure to identify the statutory provision requiring respondent’s income adjustments in the notice of deficiency does not render the notice invalid.
II. Additions to Tax
A. Respondent’s Burden of Production Under Section 7491(c)
Section 7491(c) was enacted by section 3001(a) of the Internal Revenue Service Restructuring and Reform Act of 1998 (rra 1998), Pub. L. 105-206, 112 Stat. 726, and applies to court proceedings arising in connection with examinations commencing after July 22, 1998. RRA 1998 sec. 3001(c)(1), 112 Stat. 727. Section 7491(c) provides:
SEC. 7491(c). Penalties. — Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the Secretary shall have the burden of production in any court proceeding with respect to the liability of any individual for any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount imposed by this title.
In order to satisfy his burden of production under section 7491(c), the Commissioner must produce evidence that it is appropriate to impose the relevant penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount (collectively, penalty). Higbee v. Commissioner, 116 T.C. 438, 446 (2001). However, section 7491(c) does not require the Commissioner to introduce evidence regarding reasonable cause, substantial authority, or similar provisions. Id., H. Conf.