(1) Whether respondent issued a valid notice of deficiency for petitioner’s 2003 taxable year;
[…] The addition to tax under section 6651(a)(2) applies only when an amount of tax is shown on a return. Cabirac v. Commissioner, 120 T.C. 163, 170 (2003). Petitioner did not file a return for 2003. Nevertheless, respondent contends that he made a substitute for return (SFR) for 2003 pursuant to section 6020(b) that qualifies as a return for purposes of section 6651(a)(2).
A return made by the Secretary under section 6020(b) is treated as “the return filed by the taxpayer for purposes of determining the amount of the addition” under section 6651(a)(2). Sec. 6651(g)(2). However, the return must satisfy the requirements of section 6020(b). Section 6020(b) provides:
SEC. 6020(b). Execution of Return by Secretary.—
(1) Authority of secretary to execute return. — If any person fails to make any return required by any internal revenue law or regulation made thereunder at the time prescribed therefor, or makes, willfully or otherwise, a false or fraudulent return, the Secretary shall make such return from his own knowledge and from such information as he can obtain through testimony or otherwise.
(2) Status of returns. — Any return so made and subscribed by the Secretary shall be prima facie good and sufficient for all legal purposes.
We have addressed on several occasions what constitutes a section 6020(b) return. In Phillips v.