Unless otherwise stated, all section references are to the Internal Revenue Code in effect for 2000.
[…] Republic Steel Corp., 447 U.S. 191, 196 (1980), and any interpretive doubt is to be resolved in the veteran’s favor, e.g., Natl. Org. of Veterans’ Advocates, Inc. v. Secy. of VA, 330 F.3d 1345, 1350 (Fed. Cir. 2003), so long as that interpretation does not override the clear meaning of a particular provision, e.g., Disabled Am. Veterans v. Gober, 234 F.3d 682, 692 (Fed. Cir. 2000).
C. Language of 38 U.S.C. Section 5301(a) (2000)
With limited exceptions, section 5301(a) of title 38 (2000) exempts from taxation benefit payments made pursuant to any law administered by the VA. One exception (inapplicable here) is that “the exemption * * * as to taxation [shall not] extend to any property purchased in part or wholly out of such payments.” Id. A second exception (also inapplicable here) exposes payments of veterans’ benefits to levy for unpaid Federal taxes. 38 U.S.C. sec. 5301(d).