Ron Lykins, Inc. v. Comm'r
[…] See Zarnow v. Commissioner, 48 T.C. 213, 215 (1967) (“if the respondent allows an adjustment [under section 6411] which he later determines was in error, he may subsequently correct such error”). The difference between the filing of a claim for a tentative refund on Form 1139, see sec. 6411, versus the filing of a formal refund claim on Form 1120X, see secs. 6401-6402, 6501, 7422(a), is explained in the Instructions for Form 1139. See also Saltzman, IRS Procedural Forms and Analysis, pars. 5.06 and 5.10 (2001).

For an exception not relevant here, see, e.g., sec. 6015(g)(2) (“(2) Res Judicata— * * * if a decision of a court in any prior proceeding for the same taxable year has become final, such decision shall be conclusive except” etc.).

See Mar Monte Corp. v. United States, 503 F.2d 254, 257 (9th Cir. 1974); Birch Ranch & Oil Co. v.