Ron Lykins, Inc. v. Comm'r
[…] However, the sense of the Code’s scheme is that the NOL carryback contention survives the deficiency case and may be maintained thereafter by the taxpayer, notwithstanding a prior deficiency case. A taxpayer who has paid the tax may claim an overpayment, litigate its carryback in a refund suit, and prove (if it can) that it had a loss in the generating year, that it was entitled to the carryback, and that its tax liability was therefore less than it had paid. If instead that taxpayer is in a CDP case and is otherwise entitled under section 6330(c)(2)(B) to “raise * * * challenges to the existence or amount of the underlying tax liability”, res judicata similarly should not operate as a bar.20 For an Appeals officer to consider only the admitted procedural validity of the summary assessment, and to refuse to consider whether res judicata bars the IRS from collecting that assessment, would deprive the taxpayer of his statutory right