Ron Lykins, Inc. v. Comm'r
[…] Section 6213(g)(2) provides, in subparagraphs (A) through (M), a wide variety of circumstances that constitute “mathematical or clerical” errors. In addition, other circumstances are treated as if they were mathematical or clerical errors, pursuant to sections 1400S(d)(5)(C), 6034A(c)(3), 6037(c)(3), 6201(a)(3), 6227(c)(1), 6241(b), 6428(f)(1), and 6429(d)(1).

Section 6213(b)(3) provides that “the Secretary * * * may assess without regard to the provisions of paragraph (2) the amount of the excess as a deficiency”. (Emphasis added.)

The U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit reached the same result that we reach today in Jefferson Smurfit Corp. v. United States, 439 F.3d 448 (8th Cir. 2006), overruling Bradley v.