Ron Lykins, Inc. v. Comm'r
[…] As a result, RLl’s argument that the IRS erred in some manner by not issuing a notice of deficiency for 2001 with respect to the NOL has no merit.

2. Absence of a Mathematical Error

RLl’s petition also asserts: “5. IRS was not authorized, in this case, to make changes to the taxpayer’s account (IRC § 6213(g)(2.)[)]” That is, RLI argues that there must be a mathematical error, as defined in section 6213(g)(2), in order for the IRS to assess taxes under section 6213(b)(3) to recover refunds tentatively allowed under section 6411. However, this argument ignores the actual language of the statute. Section 6213(b)(3) provides that assessments for refunds that are tentatively allowed under section 6411 may be made “as if* * * [the amount] were due to a mathematical or clerical error appearing on the return.” (Emphasis added.) Nowhere does section 6213(b)(3) provide that there must be an actual mathematical or clerical error, as defined in subsection (g), before the IRS may assess taxes to recover a section 6411 tentatively allowed refund.