Ron Lykins, Inc. v. Comm'r
[…] The merits of the 2001 NOL were not “actually litigated” in the prior deficiency case for tax years 1999 and 2000. Because the 2001 NOL was not “actually litigated”, neither party would be barred under collateral estop-pel from litigating the 2001 NOL in this case.

C. Res Judicata Bars Neither Party to This Case.

For the following reasons, we hold that, even assuming that either party could have litigated the NOL in the prior deficiency case, neither RLI nor respondent is now barred by res judicata from disputing the 2001 NOL carryback and its tax effect upon the 1999 and 2000 liabilities.

1. Deficiency Jurisdiction Extends to “the entire subject matter of the correct tax”.

When rli filed its petition in docket No. 6795-03, the Tax Court acquired jurisdiction, pursuant to section 6213(a), “in respect of the deficiency that is the subject of such petition.” In the case of income tax, section 6211(a) provides that—

the term “deficiency” means the amount by which the tax imposed by subtitle A * * * exceeds the excess of—
(1) the sum of