Ron Lykins, Inc. v. Comm'r
[…] Pursuant to section 6330(c)(2)(B) a taxpayer may, under certain circumstances, challenge the underlying tax liability. In this instance, by asserting that res judicata bars the IRS’s collection of the tax at issue, RLI raised a “challenge[ ] to the existence * * * of the underlying tax liability”, which it could do if previously it “did not * * * have an opportunity to dispute such tax liability.” Sec. 6330(c)(2)(B).

From the information presented at that CDP hearing, the Appeals officer must make a determination whether the proposed levy action may proceed. The Appeals officer is required to take into consideration: (1) “verification from the Secretary that the requirements of any applicable law and administrative procedure have been met”, see sec. 6330(c)(3)(A) (citing sec. 6330(c)(1)); (2) relevant issues raised by the taxpayer, see sec. 6330(c)(3)(B) (citing sec. 6330(c)(2)); and (3) “whether any proposed collection action balances the need for the efficient collection of taxes with the legitimate concern of the person that any collection action be no more intrusive than necessary”, see sec. 6330(c)(3)(C).

If the Office of Appeals then issues a notice of determination to proceed with the proposed levy, the taxpayer may appeal the determination to this Court within 30 days, as RLI has done, and we now “have jurisdiction with respect to such matter”. Sec. 6330(d)(1).