Ron Lykins, Inc. v. Comm'r
[…] In fact, in order to make summary assessment under section 6213(b)(3), the IRS needed only to “notify the taxpayer that such assessment has been or will be made.” Sec. 301.6213-l(b)(2)(i), Proced. & Admin. Regs. The IRS did so by issuing to RLI notices of tax due for 1999 and 2000 on March 8, 2005, which showed the reassessed amounts.

RLI argues, however, that the notices failed to include any explanatory information as to the basis for the IRS’s actions as is required by section 6213(b)(1). However, that section requires that “[e]ach notice under this paragraph shall set forth the error alleged and an explanation thereof.” (Emphasis added.) The assessment in this case was made not under section 6213(b)(1) but under section 6213(b)(3), which does not require such an explanation. See Midland Mortgage Co. v.