Background
[…] In most cases, the willing buyer-willing seller standard is not applied directly to annuities, life estates, terms of years, remainders, reversions and similar partial interests in property. In general, those interests are valued by determining the fair market value of the underlying property and dividing the value among the several interests in the property on the basis of their present values. In pertinent part, section 7520(a) provides with respect to remainder interests:
SEC. 7520(a). General Rule. — For purposes of this title, [i.e., title 26 U.S.C., the Internal Revenue Code] the value of any * * * remainder * * * interest shall be determined—
(1) under tables prescribed by the Secretary, and
(2) by using an interest rate (rounded to the nearest 2/10ths of 1 percent) equal to 120 percent of the Federal midterm rate in effect under section 1274(d)(1) for the month in which the valuation date falls.
If an income * * * tax charitable contribution is allowable for any part of the property transferred, the taxpayer may elect to use such Federal midterm rate for either of the 2 months preceding the month in which the valuation date falls for purposes of paragraph (2). * * *