OPINION.
[…] Reviewed by the Court.
Decisions will be entered under Rule 50.
Raum, J., concurs in the result.Burnet v. Harmel, 287 U. S. 103; Lyeth v. Hoey, 305 U. S. 188; Thomas v. Perkins, 301 U. S. 655; United States v. Pelzer, 312 U. S. 399; Lum v. Commissioner (C. A. 3) 147 F. 2d 356.
For example, for the purposes of Chapter 30, Illinois Statutes (Smith-Hurdi), “real estate” is defined in section 38 “as co-extensive in meaning with ‘lands, tenements and hereditaments’ and as embracing all chattels real.” Section 28 provides that “deeds * ■* i* and other instruments relating to or affecting the title to real estate in this State shall be recorded in the county in which such real estate is situated * * i*.” And section 20 provides that “Deeds * ■* * or other writings of or relating to the sale, conveyance or other disposition of real estate or any interest therein * * * (may be acknowledged or proven before some one of the following * * i*.”
Rosenwald v. Commissioner, supra; see Chandler v.