The 376 shares had a fair market value of $21,949 at that time. The stock and cash would have constituted income to Ogarrio when received, and, under section 1441 of the Code,1 the Texas Co. was required to withhold a tax equal to 30 percent of these items. Petitioner contends that, as a result of the withholding requirement, the amount of each of these items includable in the decedent’s gross estate must be reduced by 30 percent. We disagree.
Section 2106 of the Code provides that in determining the taxable estate of a nonresident alien deductions as provided in sections 2053 and 2054 shall be allowed.2 But section 2053(c)(1)(B) explicitly states that “Any income taxes on income received after the death of the decedent * * * shall not be deductible under this section.”3 And since the two items in issue were in fact received after the decedent’s death, the statute expressly forbids any deduction in respect of income taxes thereon. Nor may the same result be obtained indirectly by shrinking the amounts includable in the gross estate in the first instance.