FINDINGS OP PACT
[…] These exhibits are voluminous. The claim represented frequent payments over a 6-year period. We are not surprised that some errors occurred, and generally, they do not affect the approval of the claim by the Surrogate’s Court.
However, we have benefited from an analysis of the claim that was not made available to the Surrogate’s Court. Errors that had been made were brought to our attention. We cannot overlook these errors. Accordingly, we accept the decree of the Surrogate’s Court as establishing the validity of Ostheimer’s claim in the amount of $22,051.28.
As we have previously stated, section 2053 also contains a peculiarly Federal criterion. Section 2053(c) limits tlie allowable deduction to tbe extent tbat the claim against the estate, when founded on a promise or agreement, was “contracted bona fide and for an adequate and full consideration in money or money’s worth.”
ZSTo suggestion has been made that Ostheimer’s claim was not founded on a promise or agreement. Nor has any suggestion been made that her claim was not contracted bona fide.