FINDINGS OP PACT
[…] Section 2053 contains both types of provisions. Section 2053(a) makes a deduction from the value of the gross estate for claims against the estate dependent upon State law. A deduction is allowed only for claims “allowable by the laws of the jurisdiction under which the estate is being administered.” Since the decree of the Surrogate’s Court did allow Ostheimer’s claim, we must examine the proceeding to see if for any reason we should not accept that court’s determination. In addition, section 2053(c) imposes another limitation. A deduction, even though the claim is allowable under State law, is limited to the extent that the claim, when founded on a promise or agreement, was contracted “bona fide and for an adequate and full consideration in money or money’s worth.” This is a Federal criterion, and even if a State court should apply this criterion, its application would not be binding in later Federal tax litigation. Gallagher v.