FINDINGS OP PACT
[…] Petitioner argues that its payment to Ostheimer in the amount of $23,177.39 should be allowed in full as a deductible debt of the estate since payment was made only after careful investigation and substantiation of the claim and particularly since the Surrogate’s Court having jurisdiction of the administration of the estate specifically approved payment of the claim.
Section 2053 (a) allows a deduction from the value of the gross estate for such amounts for claims against the estate as are allowable by the laws of the jurisdiction under which the estate is being administered. Section 2053(c) then limits such a deduction to the extent that the claim against the estate, when founded on a promise or agreement, was “contracted bona fide and for an adequate and full consideration in money or money’s worth.”
We must first consider the effect that should be given to the approval of petitioner’s payment of Ostheimer’s claim by the Surrogate’s Court of the county of ISTew York.