Morton v. Commissioner
[…] See. 689.06, Fla. Stat. Ann. (1941), captioned “How trust estate conveyed” provides:

“All grants, conveyances or assignments of trust or confidence of or in any lands, tenements or hereditaments, or of any estate or interest therein, shall be by deed signed, sealed and delivered, in the presence of two subscribing witnesses, by the party granting, conveying or assigning, or by his attorney or agent thereunto lawfully authorized, or by last will and testament duly made and executed, or else the same shall be void and of none effect.”

No such procedure was followed here.

Furthermore, sec. 689.07, as amended, provides as follows :

“(1) Every deed or conveyance of real estate heretofore or hereafter made or executed, in which the words “trustee” or “as trustee” are added to the name of the grantee, and in which no beneficiaries are named nor the nature and purposes of the trust, if any, are set forth, shall grant and is hereby declared to have granted a fee simple estate with full power and authority in and to the grantee in