Woodward v. Commissioner
[…] This meeting was attended by all of the stockholders or their representatives, at which time a resolution was duly adopted by the holders of a majority of the stock extending the corporate existence of Telegraph-Herald perpetually.

A certificate for the renewal of the Telegraph-Herald’s corporate charter was issued by the secretary of state for the State of Iowa on or about June 10,1960.

The Telegraph-Herald’s 1,200 shares of common stock issued and outstanding were all voted in favor of the renewal of the corporate existence except the 379 shares owned by Margaret M. Quigley.

Section 491.25, Iowa Code Ann. (Supp. 1966), provides as follows:

491.25 Renewal — procedure
Corporations existing for a period of years may be renewed from time to time for tbe same or shorter periods, or may be renewed to exist perpetually, upon compliance with the provisions of this section and other applicable statutes.
The right of renewal is vested in the stockholders and shall be exercised by a resolution thereof adopted at any regular meeting or at any special meeting called for that purpose. 'Such resolution must be adopted 'by a majority of all the votes cast at such meeting, or 'by such other vote as is authorized or required in the company’s existing articles of incorporation.
If the renewal instrument in proper form and the necessary fees are tendered to the secretary of state for filing three months or less either prior or subsequent to the corporation’s expiration date, such renewal shall take effect immediately upon the expiration of the corporation’s previous period of existence, and in such ease, the corporate existence shall be considered as having been extended without interruption. If the renewal is filed more than three months before or after the expiration date, such renewal shall take effect upon the date such renewal with necessary fees is accepted and filed 'by the secretary of state; and in cases where filed more than three months after the expiration date, shall not be in legal effect a renewal unless the procedure provided for and the additional fees provided for in section 491.28 are fully complied with and paid.
In all cases of renewal, those stockholders voting for such renewal must purchase at its real value" the stock voted against -such renewal, and shall have three years from the date such action for renewal was taken in which to purchase and pay for the stock voting against such renewal, which purchase price shall bear interest at the rate of five percent per annum from the date of such renewal