Newburger v. Commissioner
[…] Sec. 215 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

SEC. 215. ALIMONY, ETC., PAYMENTS.

(a) General Rule. — In the case of a husband described in section 71, there shall be allowed as a deduction amounts includible under section 71 in the gross income of his wife, payment of which is made within the husband’s taxable year. No deduction shall bo allowed under the preceding sentence with respect to any payment if, by reason of section 71(d) or 682, the ambunt thereof is not includible In the husband’s gross income.

N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law sec. 6 provides, In pertinent part, as follows:

Sec. 6. Void marriages

A marriage is absolutely void if contracted by a person whose husband or wife by a former marriage is living, unless either :

1. Such former marriage has been annulled or has been) dissolved for a cause other than the adultery of such person * * *

New York Civil Practice Act, sec. 1140-a, was incorporated into and superceded by N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law see. 236 (1964), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Sec. 236. Alimony, temporary and permanent