The respondent determined deficiencies in the Federal gift taxes of petitioners as follows:
[…] Respondent, on the other hand, argues that such agreed-upon value is not controlling and that the value reported by petitioners was understated due to Simons Co.’s arbitrary manner of valuing, without an appraisal, its one-half interest in a building located at 335-339 Fifth Avenue. In determining the value of the stock in question respondent contends that the fair market value of the above-mentioned building at or near the dates of the respective gifts, as determined from appraisals made by a qualified appraiser, must be taken into account.
Section 2512(a) provides for valuation of gifts as follows:
(a) If the gift is made in property, the value thereof at the date of the gift shall be considered the amount of the gift.