Estate of Rolin v. Commissioner
[…] Whatever discretion was permitted in the allocation of items to income or principal or in the distribution of amounts of principal 'Under the provisions of the trust agreement was given solely to the corporate trustee.

Additionally, unlike the cases relied on by respondent, the decedent had no authority to terminate the trust and have the assets distributed directly to herself. Consequently, we can find no basis for concluding that the decedent had a general power of appointment over the assets in trust B.

Decision will be entered under Rule 155.

All statutory references are to the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, unless otherwise indicated.

Sec. 2041(a) provides as pertinent herein:
(a) In General. — The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property—
[[Image here]]
(2) Powers created after October 21,1942. — To the extent of any property with respect to which the decedent has at the time of his death a general power of appointment created after October 21, 1942, or with respect to which the decedent has at any time exercised or released such a power of appointment by a disposition which is of such nature that if it were a transfer of property owned by the decedent, such property would be includible in the decedent’s gross estate under sections 2035 to 2038, inclusive. * * *

Sec. 20.2041 — 3(d)(6), Estate Tax Regs., as pertinent provides as follows:

The disclaimer or renunciation must be unequivocal and effective under local law. A disclaimer is a complete and unqualified refusal to accept the rights to which one is entitled. There can be no disclaimer or renunciation of a power after its acceptance. In any case where a power is purported to be disclaimed or renounced as to only a portion of the property subject to the power, the determination as to whether or not there has been a complete and unqualified refusal to accept the rights to which one is entitled will depend on all the facts and circumstances of the particular case, taking into account the recognition and effectiveness of such a disclaimer under local law.